SCSC Writing Contest Honorees Celebrated 

Congratulations to the students who were honored at the SCSC Writing Contest authors reception May 8. This program is a partnership between SCSC and the Minnesota State University, Mankato education department. Education students serve as contest judges and provided feedback to K–12 students on their writing entries. Winning entries are published in an anthology and can be viewed at www. mnscsc.org/writing-contest. 

Poetry:
Thora Bratlie, Grade 6, Dakota Meadows Middle School, Mankato
Jasmine S. Grabau, Grade 11, New Prague High School, New Prague
Anna Heyda, Grade 4, John F. Kennedy Elementary, Lakeville
Ellie Heyda, Grade 2, John F. Kennedy Elementary, Lakeville
Adela Madson, Grade 4, Homeschool, St. Peter
Madison Milow, Grade 5, Rosa Parks Elementary, Mankato
Madeline Schoenstedt, Grade 6, Dakota Meadows Middle School, Mankato
Liana Snow, Grade 7, St. Peter Middle School, St. Peter
Eden Tollefson, Grade 6, Dakota Meadows Middle School, Mankato

Fiction:
Joclyn Balfanz, Grade 5, Raven Stream Elementary, New Prague
Sophia Barnacle, Grade 7, Prairie Winds Middle School, Mankato
Brynley Bellig, Grade 4, Roosevelt Elementary, Mankato
Thora Bratlie, Grade 6, Dakota Meadows Middle School, Mankato
Jordan Brown, Grade 4, Hoover Elementary, Mankato
Adelina Clements, Grade 4, Roosevelt Elementary, Mankato
Zubuion Davis, Grade 4, North Elementary, St. Peter
Kuol Dual, Grade 4, Lakeview Elementary, Albert Lea
Sage Erickson, Grade 12, New Prague High School, New Prague
Ella Ann Haggerty, Grade 4, Roosevelt Elementary, Mankato
Taryn Hecksel, Grade 3, Franklin Elementary, Mankato
Ethan Hutchins, Grade 6, Central Middle School, Norwood
Katrin Loften, Grade 2, Washington Elementary, Mankato
Sophia Mullaly, Grade 3, North Elementary, St. Peter
Sienna Murray, Grade 4, Lakeview Elementary, Albert Lea
Brandon Norbie, Grade 5, Jordan Middle School, Jordan
Audrey Olson, Grade 6, New Prague Middle School, New Prague
Sydnie Penhollow, Grade 4, Lakeview Elementary, Albert Lea
Leah Proehl, Grade 8, Maple River Middle School, Mapleton
Rebekah Romhildt, Grade 5, St. Peter Middle School, St. Peter
Megan Scheel, Grade 9, Mankato East High School
Madeline Schoenstedt, Grade 6, Dakota Meadows Middle School, Mankato
Evie Schuller, Grade 4, Eagle View Elementary, Elko New Market
Elizabeth Schultz, Grade 4, Lakeview Elementary, Albert Lea
Rohan Sharma, Grade 4, Bridges Community School, North Mankato
Cecily Winterfeldt, Grade 6, St. Peter Middle School, St. Peter

Nonfiction:
Nika Hirsch, Grade 3, Greenvale Park Elementary, Northfield
Sasha Jakovich, Grade 7, Dakota Meadows Middle School, Mankato
Amelia Lawver, Grade 10, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Lake Crystal
Rohan Sharma, Grade 4, Bridges Community School, North Mankato

All of our 2019 SCSC Writing Contest honorees.